8th Annual Habitot Children's Museum's
“Preschool Teachers Make a Difference” Awards


2016 Nominees & Winners
Name SchoolCity
Amanda Mahan Jarman Temple Sinai Preschool Oakland
Amy Chatham School Oakland
Arita Gillett Kidango - Helen Turner Center Hayward
Ashley Sims Sunshine Preschool Berkeley
Beccarae Calato Duck Soup Family Preschool Oakland
Betty Miller His Growing Grove Child Care Center Castro Valley
Bianca Monroe Claremont Day Nursery School Kensington
Brigette Brooks Kimber Hills Academy Fremont
Carolyn Beeman Livermore Learning Tree Livermore
Cathy Garcia Kidango - Decoto Site Union city
Cheryl Mcdermott Bright Horizons at Marin Commons San Rafael
Dallas Fletcher Building Blocks Oakland
Daniel Bissonette Grand Lake Montessori Oakland
Danny Burr Child Education Center Alameda
Deanna Eileen Mitchell Playing to Learn Childcare LLC Benicia
Devon Anderson Child Education Center Berkeley
Diane Chan King Child Development Center Berkeley
Eileen Van Zandt Oak View Nursery School San Rafael
Gabriela Chirinos Keystone Montessori School El Cerrito
Gloria Spann-Lesile The Unity Council Early Head Start Foothill Square Oakland
Jan Lozito Yellow House Oakland
Jane Simon Mills College Children's School Oakland
Jessica Kersher Acorn Woodland State Pre-K District Program Oakland
Joseph Niles Child Unique Alameda
Josephine Mahoney Saint Anne of the Sunset Preschool San Francisco
Kay Johnson Greater Vallejo Recreation Center Vallejo
Kim Burke-Giusti Center for Early Intervention on Deafness Berkeley
Kim Robinson Hopkins Childhood Development Center Berkeley
Lenore Lapaglia Peter Pan Cooperative Nursery School Oakland
Lina Ayala Child Education Center Alameda
Lina Lopez Mi Mundo Preschool Berkeley
Loretta Nelson First Covenant Treehouse Preschool and Kindergarten Oakland
Mansi Dalal St. Anne's Pre-K San Francisco
Mari Sanchez Child Education Center Alameda
Marta Passalacqua Nanny's House Childcare & Preschool Lafayette
Martha Melgoza Skytown Preschool Kensington
Mayra Hernandez La Familia Spanish Cooperative Oakland
Melanie Clark Normura Preschool Richmond
Melissa Hoover Children's Center Redwood City
Melissa Gardner Concord Preschool Program at Baldwin Park Oakland
Michelle Adelsheim Lakeside Presbyterian Center for Children San Francisco
Michelle Chow St. Anne's Preschool San Francisco
Miss Cynthia Temescal Tots Preschool Oakland
Ms. Chelly Mountain View Los Altos Moutain View
Nancy Kelleher Hug A Bug Preschool El Cerrito
Nick Castaneda St. Anne's Preschool San Francisco
Nicole Kelly Dayton Elementary San Lorenzo
Niki Castro Hopkins Early Childhood Education Berkeley
Pia Dela Cruz Balboa Head Start Richmond
Pia Griffin Pied Piper Preschool Walnut Creek
Preeya Chim-in Shining Star Schoolhouse El Cerrito
Raissha Seeley The Model School Berkeley
Reina Ramos Glenview Little Ones Oakland
Renee Bundy Sequoia Nursery School Oakland
Renne Davis Haste Street Child Development Berkeley
Simone Stevens Temescal Tots Preschool Oakland
Su-Wen Yang Global Montessori Internation Berkeley
Susy Bernos Albandy Preschool Albany
Terea Ali Tot Start Academy San Leandro
Tondi Erickson Oak View Nursery School San Rafael
Yalin Morales Orellano La Plazita Preschool Oakland
Yaneldis Diaz Pedroso Academia De Mi Abuela Oakland
Yesica Perea Escuela Bilingue Internacional Oakland
Yiara Loza San Leandro Adult headstart San Leandro
Yuki Oceguera Sweet Smiles Daycare Oakland